• Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and your business

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and your business

Date: 26 February 2019
Time: 07:00 - 11:00
BDO Wanderers Office Park
BDO Wanderers Office Park, 52 Corlett Drive, Illovo
Johannesburg  2196
get directions

  • Summary

Statucor, BDO’s company secretarial subsidiary, is proud to invite you to our two-hour workshop on POPIA

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) has made it necessary for all companies to reconsider how they treat the personal information of customers, staff and suppliers. This can be a daunting task, because POPIA creates new rules for every aspect of the ‘information lifecycle’ – from collecting it to destroying it.

To ensure compliance with the POPIA, all organisations are required to develop, implement and monitor a POPIA compliance framework. Join Statucor and Elizabeth de Stadler from NovCon for a 2-hour training session on what this means in practical terms.

WHAT MAKES THIS COURSE DIFFERENT TO ALL OTHERS OUT THERE?

We will not regurgitate provisions of the POPIA. We will tell you how to get started with your POPIA compliance project, how to justify your project by increasing business efficiency and the value of the business’s information and what pitfalls to avoid along the way.

MEET THE PRESENTER: ELIZABETH DE STADLER

Elizabeth specialises in all things Consumer Law, plain language drafting and designing and delivering training. She prides herself on being slightly out there and bringing a fresh perspective to compliance issues. She has a Masters (cum laude) in Consumer Law.

She is the editor of the Consumer Law Review (you can get it here for free!) and wrote A Guide to the Protection of Personal Information Act with Paul. She is also the author of Consumer Law Unlocked, a co-author of the hefty Commentary to the Consumer Protection Act and wrote chapters on the Consumer Protection Act in The Law of Contract in South Africa and The Law of Commerce in South Africa. She is currently working with Liezl van Zyl on Plain language legal drafting, which will be published in 2020.

We will be hosting two seminars so please RSVP to ONE only:

Tue VENUE BDO Wanderers Office Park, 52 Corlett Drive, Illovo
26 TIME Registration starts at 7:00am
Seminar 8:00 – 10:00am
Q&A: 10:00 – 11:00am
FEB RSVP Click here
RSVP by 11 February 2019